Bizjournals.Com - Info bizjournals.com

bizjournals.com receives about 167,500 unique visitors and 318,250 (1.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,406.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,241,731.25. According to Alexa Traffic Rank bizjournals.com is ranked number 3,098 in the world and 0.0335% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Redwood City, CA, 94065, United States and links to network IP address 107.154.102.27.

About - bizjournals.com

Business news from 41 local markets and 46 industries.
How did bizjournals.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is bizjournals.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
167,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,025,000
Daily Pageviews:
318,250 (1.90 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,098 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0335% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 88.4%91.5%732
India 1.6%1.4%11161
United Kingdom 1.3%1.3%8123
Canada 1.0%0.6%7021
Japan 0.9%0.5%26525
Germany 0.6%0.4%22478
France 0.6%0.3%19937
China 0.6%0.4%40848

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
bizjournals.com
99.22%98.72%1.86
companies.bizjournals.com
1.42%0.85%1.1
email.bizjournals.com
0.16%0.09%1.0
go.bizjournals.com
0.16%0.09%1.1
promo.bizjournals.com
0.15%0.08%1.0
top25lists.bizjournals.com
0.06%0.09%3
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush bizjournals.com
Domain:
  bizjournals.com
Rank:
  784
Organic Keywords:
  3,576,601
Organic Traffic:
  3,086,352
Organic Cost:
  $4,351,929.00
Adwords Keywords:
  615
Adwords Traffic:
  23,104
Adwords Cost:
  $17,863.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  64
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
51,265
Total Backlinks:
  7,774,577
Follow Links:
  6,258,930
Nofollow Links:
  1,515,647
Referring Domains:
  98,847
Referring IPs:
  83,230

How socially engaged is bizjournals.com?

Facebook:
  4,760
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  693
Stumbles:
  114
Buffer:
  285
Pins:
  0

How much bizjournals.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,406.00
Monthly Revenue:
$102,180.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,243,190.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 291,199$3,340.05
United Kingdom 4,137$25.78
Canada 1,910$13.39
India 4,456$7.13
Germany 1,273$6.15
Japan 1,591$5.09
France 955$4.49
China 1,273$3.93

How much money do bizjournals.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$613.62
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$18,408.49
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$223,969.93
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
55,490
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,664,702
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
20,253,876
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 52,416$601.21
United Kingdom 662$4.12
Canada 477$3.35
India 1,248$2.00
Germany 369$1.78
China 165$0.51
France 105$0.49
Japan 48$0.15

How much is bizjournals.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,241,731.25

Where is bizjournals.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
107.154.102.27
ASN:
AS19551 
ISP:
Incapsula Inc 
Server Location:
Redwood City
CA
94065
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 107.154.102.27

How fast does bizjournals.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2360 ms) 33 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/satelliteLib-d49ec218aa23da4a5a424ec20dacb8e9e5098f27.js
https://assets.bizjournals.com/lib/js/jquery.min.js?v=1505757781
https://assets.bizjournals.com/static/js/lib/modernizr.custom.min.js?v=1505757781
https://bizjournals-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?nc=4635-BizJournals
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/satelliteLib-d49ec218aa23da4a5a424ec20dacb8e9e5098f27.js
https://assets.bizjournals.com/lib/js/jquery.min.js?v=
https://assets.bizjournals.com/static/js/lib/modernizr.custom.min.js?v=
https://assets.bizjournals.com/static/js/lib/enquire.min.js?v=
https://ox-d.bizjournals.servedbyopenx.com/w/1.0/jstag?nc=4635-BizJournals
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://assets.bizjournals.com/static/css/bizjournals.min.css?v=1505757781
https://assets.bizjournals.com/static/css/bizjournals.min.css?v=

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://vids.bizjournals.com/5iaXRrYzE6NhZSu_fUoA1k65infgmAb1/Ut_HKthATH4eww8X4xMDoxOjA4MTsiGN (expiration not specified)
http://vids.bizjournals.com/h1OHVtYzE6sH_jZHTyEINoHvnFaCwccL/Ut_HKthATH4eww8X4xMDoxOjA4MTsiGN (expiration not specified)
https://aamcftag.aamsitecertifier.com/aam.js (expiration not specified)
https://aamcftag.aamsitecertifier.com/adserver.js (expiration not specified)
https://api-34-211-47-91.b2c.com/api/ad.gif (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/s-code-contents-9c9cda186b400fb280520ac580b775afa31***b66.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/satelliteLib-d49ec218aa23da4a5a424ec20dacb8e9e5098f27.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-54f4c37430313600194b0600.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-570e921f64746d19e30058b2.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-580e6c3964746d5fda009a19.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-58af4e5864746d341d009413.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-58d96b2c64746d2ccd00bd09.js (expiration not specified)
https://assets.adobedtm.com/4ea7bf50a24b9cc15d03d9f7a75a849dfbcc6242/scripts/satellite-59a994ea64746d1deb0015d0.js (expiration not specified)
https://tag.bounceexchange.com/2080/i.js (5 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1468798719813627?v=2.7.22 (20 minutes)
https://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/185135-109248995122763.js (23.8 minutes)
https://bizjournals-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag?nc=4635-BizJournals (60 minutes)
https://fast.wistia.com/static/embed_shepherd-v1.js (60 minutes)
https://ox-d.bizjournals.servedbyopenx.com/w/1.0/jstag?nc=4635-BizJournals (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://s.ntv.io/serve/load.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1044.min.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 83.7KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/15077605107667779180 could save 78.7KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://vids.bizjournals.com/5iaXRrYzE6NhZSu_fUoA1k65infgmAb1/Ut_HKthATH4eww8X4xMDoxOjA4MTsiGN could save 5KiB (15% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 418 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="xs-only__expan…only__expander"></div> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.5KiB (52% reduction).

Minifying https://player.ooyala.com/static/v4/stable/4.12.6/***ytics-plugin/omniture.js could save 8.5KiB (52% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying https://www.bizjournals.com/ could save 2.5KiB (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.bizjournals.com/iframe/welcome?r=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.bizjournals.com%2F could save 533B (11% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Industrial Goods and Services/News and Media
News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to bizjournals.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.bizjournals.com/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Cache-Control: no-cache
Connection: close
Content-Length: 2888
X-Iinfo: 5-82384037-0 0NNN RT(1505763705442 100) q(1 -1 -1 -1) r(1 -1) B10(4,289,0) U5
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Set-Cookie: visid_incap_1008177=fA1St94ESdCqVbqMHlfbaHkhwFkAAAAAQUIPAAAAAACuweMFvjSMP/cUE7j6VT6t; expires=Tue, 18 Sep 2018 06:57:57 GMT; path=/; Domain=.bizjournals.com
Set-Cookie: incap_ses_483_1008177=8KL3FS2Sakdg4IXjqPazBnkhwFkAAAAAqV+gPZMWc+bNhvxPS116/w==; path=/; Domain=.bizjournals.com

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
17 years 3 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: bizjournals.com
Registry Domain ID: 20573294_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-03T14:03:00Z
Creation Date: 2000-02-23T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-02-24T04:24:04Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DNS Mgr ACBJ
Registrant Organization: American City Business Journals, Inc.
Registrant Street: 120 West Morehead Street
Registrant City: Charlotte
Registrant State/Province: NC
Registrant Postal Code: 28202
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7049731929
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.7049731929
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DNS Mgr ACBJ
Admin Organization: American City Business Journals, Inc.
Admin Street: 120 West Morehead Street
Admin City: Charlotte
Admin State/Province: NC
Admin Postal Code: 28202
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7049731929
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.7049731929
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Mgr ACBJ
Tech Organization: American City Business Journals, Inc.
Tech Street: 120 West Morehead Street
Tech City: Charlotte
Tech State/Province: NC
Tech Postal Code: 28202
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7049731929
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7049731929
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-41.awsdns-05.com
Name Server: ns-1212.awsdns-23.org
Name Server: ns-834.awsdns-40.net
Name Server: ns-1940.awsdns-50.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-03T14:03:00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: BIZJOURNALS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 20573294_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2016-04-20T14:00:16Z
Creation Date: 2000-02-24T04:24:04Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-24T04:24:04Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1212.AWSDNS-23.ORG
Name Server: NS-1940.AWSDNS-50.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-41.AWSDNS-05.COM
Name Server: NS-834.AWSDNS-40.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-18T19:41:48Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
bizjournals.com widget